North America

Federal Court Issues Landmark Ruling in Globe24h

[A downloadable PDF of this update is available below]

By Alex Cameron, Toronto and Claire Feltrin, Toronto

On January 30th 2017, the Federal Court released a landmark decision in A.T. v. Globe24h.com (PDF). This decision established that the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) applies to activities carried out abroad that have an impact on persons resident in Canada, and that Canadian courts can assume jurisdiction to make extra­ territorial orders against foreign entities.

The Federal Court ordered a Romanian website operator to remove all documents containing the personal information of Canadian citizens from its website, as well as from search engine caches. This decision will potentially have far­reaching implications for those engaged in disputes involving illegal conduct on the internet, including in relation to defamation, intellectual property infringement, and personal information.

Facts

As described in the decision, Globe24h.com is a website hosted and operated in Romania, which systematically republishes public documents, including Canadian court and tribunal decisions containing personal information. Globe24h.com then makes a profit by charging fees to remove this information from its website.

The applicant was a Canadian citizen whose personal information in a decision was republished on Globe24h.com, and as a result, also appeared on third party search engines such as Google.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (“OPC”) had received over 40 complaints from Canadians in relation to Globe24h.com over the last few years. The complainants alleged that decisions posted on the site contained sensitive personal information in relation to personal matters such as divorce proceedings, immigration, health matters, and personal bankruptcies. Although the complainants recognized that these decisions would be published online in specialized legal databases like CanLII (which is not indexed by search engines), Globe24h.com’s republishing of the decisions meant that the decision would appear as a result of casual internet searches of litigants’ names.

The issues at play in this case were: a) whether PIPEDA can apply to activities carried out abroad that nonetheless have an impact on Canada residents; b) whether Globe24h.com’s purpose for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information was “appropriate” under paragraph 5(3) of PIPEDA; and c) what remedies a Canadian court could order in the circumstances.

The Decision

a)PIPEDA has extra­territorial application where there is a “real and substantial link” to Canada

The Court rejected Globe2h4.com’s argument that PIPEDA did not have extra­territorial application because the activities were conducted from a foreign website. In doing so, the Court examined the statute’s jurisdictional provisions, finding that although section 4 of PIPEDA is silent with respect to the statute’s territorial reach, the absence of clear statutory guidance allows the Court to interpret PIPEDA as applying in all circumstances in which there exists a “real and substantial link” to Canada.

Following the Supreme Court of Canada’s decision in Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada v. Canadian Assn. of Internet Providers (PDF), the Federal Court considered the following “connecting factors” in finding that there was sufficient connection between Canada and the activity in question for the Court to apply PIPEDA consistent with the principles of order and fairness and international comity:

  • the content at issue involved Canadian court and tribunal decisions containing personal information which was copied by the respondent from Canadian legal websites;
  • the website directly targeted Canadians by specifically advertising that it provided access to “Canadian Caselaw” and the majority of Globe24h.com’s visitors were from Canada; and
  • the impact of the website was felt by members of the Canadian public, including distress, embarrassment and reputational harm due to the republishing of personal information and making it accessible via third party internet search engines.

Finally, the Court noted that its legitimate judicial acts in this case would not offend the principle of comity, as Romanian authorities had cooperated with the OPC investigation. It was also noted that Romanian officials had taken independent action to curtail the respondent’s activities by imposing a fine for the contravention of Romanian data protection laws, which Globe24.com had violated by charging a fee for the removal of personal information.

b) Globe24h.com’s purpose for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information was not appropriate under PIPEDA and was not exclusively “journalistic” in nature

After determining that PIPEDA applied, the Court turned to the question of whether Globe24h.com had in fact violated PIPEDA by collecting, using and disclosing personal information for an improper purpose contrary to subsection 5(3). Here, the Court engaged in a balancing exercise, noting that the open courts principle and importance of online access to court records must be weighed against the privacy and security interests of participants in judicial proceedings. In concluding that the respondent’s conduct resulted in the unnecessary exposure of sensitive personal information of participants in the justice system via search engines, the Court explicitly noted that websites such as CanLII ensure that Canadian court decisions are not indexed by search engines.

The respondent was also unsuccessful in advancing its defences. First, the Court found that the purpose underlying Globe24h.com’s republishing of Canadian court decisions was not exclusively journalistic in nature. Rather, the respondent’s purpose was to incentivize individuals to pay to have their sensitive personal information removed from the website, thereby generating revenue.

Second, the Court found that the ‘publicly available’ exception under PIPEDA did not apply to the personal information published on Globe24h.com, since the purposes of republishing decisions did not “relate directly” to the purpose for which the personal information appears in the decisions (i.e. the open courts principle).

c) A Canadian court may grant a corrective order to force the operator of a foreign website to remove documents containing personal information from a website and third party search engines

Although the Court emphasized that courts must generally exercise some restraint in granting remedies that carry international ramifications, it granted declaratory relief that Globe24h.com had contravened PIPEDA (and $5,000 in damages), as well as a corrective order that Globe24h.com remove all Canadian court and tribunal decisions containing personal information from the website and to take necessary steps to remove these decisions from search engine caches.

In doing so, the Court followed the recent decision of Equustek Solutions Inc. v. Google Inc., finding that because personal jurisdiction over the respondent had been established, the Court could make an order with extra­territorial effects without being concerned about the effects of the order on activities in other jurisdictions (see our analysis of Equustek in another bulletin here [1]). Notably, the Equustek case was heard by the Supreme Court of Canada in December 2016 and is currently under reserve.

Implications of the Decision

A.T. v. Globe24h.com is expected to have widespread implications. In particular, the Court made an important finding that in determining whether a real and substantial link to Canada exists, the fact that the only “connection” between Canada and the conduct in question is electronic is not a bar to a Canadian court assuming jurisdiction over a dispute. With the global reach of the internet and ease with which information may now be disseminated, this decision therefore may provide corporations and individuals with an effective avenue to pursue foreign­based entities and enforce their rights with respect to disputes involving illegal, defamatory or malicious online activity originating abroad.

In terms of relief, plaintiffs may be able to secure judicial orders not only to remove sensitive personal information or defamatory comments from foreign websites, but also from third party search engines, such as Google. Although the enforceability of judgments against foreign parties can pose various challenges, we may see Canadian courts beginning to issue more corrective orders in the future as a practical method of mitigating harm caused by foreign entities with respect to the privacy rights of Canadians. Foreign businesses would therefore be well­advised to ensure compliance with PIPEDA insofar as they are dealing with the personal information of Canadians and are otherwise subject to the legislation.

Finally, it will be important to watch for the Supreme Court of Canada’s decision in the Equustek case mentioned above, particularly on the issue of extra­territorial orders by Canadian courts. This case was heard in December 2016, and, with the Globe24h case, may carry the potential to introduce in Canada a right similar to the “right to be forgotten” [2] which has emerged in the EU.

  1. B.C. Court of Appeal Decision Prohibits Google from Delivering Offending Search Results

  1. Factsheet on the “Right to be Forgotten” ruling (PDF)

acameron@fasken.com    cfeltrin@fasken.com

http://www.fasken.com

© 2017 Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP

 

[sharethis]
Tags: Canada, Privacy
Related Articles by Firm
Corporate Parent Liability: Litigation Risks for Resource Companies
Traditionally, parent companies have been considered legally distinct entities and thus immune from the actions of their subsidiaries, a concept described as the “corporate veil”. This position is now being challenged ...
Canada: No Duty to Consult Triggered by Omnibus Changes to Environmental Laws
In Canada (Governor General In Council) v. Courtoreille, 2016 FCA 311, the Federal Court of Appeal found that the federal government did not owe a duty to consult when it developed and implemented changes to environmental legislation through two omnibus bills ...
Projects & Energy Special Report: Off-grid energy solutions in Africa
Africa’s development has been significantly affected by the energy deficit, with an estimated 70 percent of people in sub-Saharan Africa without reliable access to electricity ...
Temporary Foreign Workers in Canada: Employer Compliance Rules
The regulations that govern applications for work permits provide a very strict framework for employers who hire temporary foreign workers in Canada ...
Canada is Open for Business
Trump and the Changing Political Landscape in the US ...
Primer on Procurement Rules in the New Canadian FTA
Fasken Martineau Releases Primer on Procurement Rules in the New Canadian Free Trade Agreement ...
Canada: Donald Trump, Paris and the Climate Policy Two­-Step
Will the U.S. withdrawal from the Paris Agreement fundamentally alter Canada's course?
China’s Priorities for a Free Trade Agreement with Canada
Analysis of Chinese language commentary, news media and academic studies, reveal some of China's top priorities for a free trade agreement with Canada ...
Canada: New Authorities under Vanessa's Law
On June 18, 2016, the Federal Department of Health published a Notice of Intent to amend the Food and Drug Regulations and the Medical Devices Regulations to implement key authorities under Vanessa's Law...
Canada: Consultation on New Health Regs for Self-Care Products
Health Canada is seeking consultation on new standards for self-care products, over-the-counter drugs, natural health products and cosmetics ...
Private right of action under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law
As of July 1, 2017, individuals and organizations will be entitled to institute a "private right of action" before the courts against those that contravene certain provisions of Canada's Anti-Spam Law ...
New Federal Consumer Protection Regime for Bank Customers
Canada: The government has introduced a bill which proposes to create a comprehensive federal consumer code and strengthen federal jurisdiction over provincial jurisdiction with respect to products and services of banks.
Canada: Alberta's Renewable Electricity Program
Alberta released details of the Renewable Electricity Program to accelerate the development of renewable power generation through a competitive bid process.
Certainly Uncertain: Construction Trusts after Iona in Canada
A recent decision clarifies the law regarding provincial statutory trusts in the insolvency context, particularly in the construction sector.
The Fight against Climate Change and the Overhaul of Canada's Environment Quality Act
A bill allows government to require a "climate test" from a project proponent.
Health Canada Is Cracking The Whip On Advertising Violations
On January 21, 2016, various hospitals, natural health product manufacturers, physicians and pharmaceutical companies found themselves specifically named by Health Canada in a published list of health product advertising complaints ...
Canada: New Strategic Plan for the Patented Medicines Prices Review Board
The Strategic Plan comprises a fresh vision, a revised mission statement and four new strategic objectives ...
Transport Canada Promises New Drone Regulations
Increase in popularity has had a direct effect on risks involved for the safe use of regular aircraft ...
N. America: Northern Gateway Pipeline
Province must consult and decide but may impose conditions
Canada: Tinkering with Title - Don’t Get Caught by Surprise
The Mining Amendment Act 2015 proposes a new electronic mining lands administration system in Ontario.
New Lobbyists’ Code Will Restrict Dealings with Canada’s Federal Government and Agencies
Canada's new Lobbyists' Code of Conduct will significantly restrict the activities of lobbyists and others seeking to influence federal decision making.
Righting a Wrong: Canadian Regulators Improve the Rights Offering Regime
Canadian regulatory authorities recently overhauled how prospectus exempt rights offerings are to be conducted going forward.
A change of role for a legal representative under the new Clinical Trials Regulation 536/2014?
The roles and responsibilities of the legal representative set out under Clinical Trials Directive 2001/20/EC are likely to change under the new Clinical Trials Regulation 536/2014.
Historic Court of Appeal Decision in Dunkin' Brands: Three Lessons for Franchisors in Canada
The Quebec Court of Appeal has specified the intensity of the franchisor's implied obligations in what is the most significant franchise case in Québec since 1998.
New Compliance Form and Fee for Employers of Foreign Work Permit Applicants in Canada
Employers whose foreign employees must apply for a work permit or extension should be aware of a new Compliance Form and Compliance Fee that they must submit before the person applies for the work permit in Canada.
Use of Trademarks As Metadata & #Hashtags in Canada
A recent decision of the Federal Court of Canada provides guidance on the proper use of IP in this digital world that brand owners need to know now.
Claims that Involve a Fixed Dosage and Schedule Can Constitute Patentable Subject Matter
The Canadian Intellectual Property Office has issued a revised guidance which provides clear instructions on how to approach medical use claims and determine whether such claims are eligible for patent protection.
The Application of the Bhasin Principle of Good Faith in Canada: An Early Example
A recent decision from the Supreme Court of British Columbia provides an early example of how courts will apply the general principle of good faith in Canada.
The TPP Agreement: A Canadian Business Perspective
The TPP will impact goods access and other aspects of Canadian businesses.
Budget 2015 - Canada
The Budget 2015 contains several significant proposals to amend the Income Tax Act while also providing updates on previously announced tax measures and polices. Here are some highlights.
Foreign Corruption and the Integrity Framework in Canada: A Difficult Corporate Board Dilemna
Canada's Integrity Framework raises difficult choices for corporate board directors and management regarding voluntary disclosure of prior foreign corrupt activity of an acquired company.
Canada-EU Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement Negotiation Completed: Additional Protection for Innovative Pharmaceutical Products
If ratified, key intellectual property provisions in the Canada-EU trade pact will provide additional protection for innovative pharmaceutical products.
An Update on the Proposed EU Revisions to the Regulation of Medical Devices
The proposed European regulatory regime will merge the directives on Medical Devices and Active Implantable Medical Devices into a single regulation and wholly replace the current regulation on In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices.
UK FCA consults on requirements for reports on payments to government
While Canada does not currently have a reporting regime for payments to governments, a process is underway to ensure that a regime is implemented in the near future.
Trademark Use: an Important Shift in Canada
Bill C-31, which was given royal assent on June 19, 2014, will eliminate the requirement that a trademark be used in order to be registered in Canada.
Intellectual Property Protection - Industrial Designs
Many companies will consider the availability of and merits of seeking patent and/or trade-mark registration. However, one form of IP protection that is often overlooked is an industrial design registration.
Protocol to Amend the Canada-UK Tax Treaty
The Canada-United Kingdom Tax Convention was amended with the signing of a protocol on July 21, 2014. This article will describe some highlights of the Protocol and comment on the impact of these provisions on cross-border tax issues between Canada and the ...
The end of the Canadian "iPod Tax" saga
The "Certain Televisions Remission Order" confirms that, in fact, there is not now, and never actually was, "tax" on "iPod" imports to Canada.
Updating Canadian Trademark Filing & Registration Strategies
Here are some key trademark filing strategies for avoiding or minimizing the potential impact of recent amendments to the Canadian trademark landscape.
The Canadian insurance M&A environment
There have been a significant number of insurance company M&A transactions in the Canadian market in recent years, a trend expected to continue. Fasken Martineau DuMoulin have surveyed the acquisition agreements from these transactions and analysed ...
Merger control and foreign investment review in Canada
Fasken Martineau DuMoulin’s Huy Do and Jack Yu1 write that acquisitions of, or investments in, Canadian businesses can give rise to merger control and foreign investment reviews. ...
Related Articles
Forewarned is forearmed
The third of four reports from Kroll and Liberty Asia on how to mitigate any hidden compliance and reputational risks relating to human trafficking issues …
Crime vs. Ethics: Changing corporate culture to reduce modern slavery
The second of four reports from Kroll and Liberty Asia on how to mitigate any hidden compliance and reputational risks relating to human trafficking issues …
The Assistant Registrar’s Role in the Judicial Hierarchy
The decision in Peter Low LLC provides the latest judicial pronouncement on the role and position of an Assistant Registrar in the judicial hierarchy ...
Related Articles by Jurisdiction
The Fight against Climate Change and the Overhaul of Canada's Environment Quality Act
A bill allows government to require a "climate test" from a project proponent.
South Korea: Compelling foreign-based inventors to provide deposition testimony in the US
As part of the discovery process in US patent litigation, the party accused of patent infringement will seek the deposition testimony of the inventor ...
Foreign Corruption and the Integrity Framework in Canada: A Difficult Corporate Board Dilemna
Canada's Integrity Framework raises difficult choices for corporate board directors and management regarding voluntary disclosure of prior foreign corrupt activity of an acquired company.
Latest Articles
Forewarned is forearmed
The third of four reports from Kroll and Liberty Asia on how to mitigate any hidden compliance and reputational risks relating to human trafficking issues …
ZICO celebrates 30 years with charitable donation
Yokuk provides therapy and welfare services as well as educational support for children and adults suffering from various disabilities ...